DACA Legislation Update Oct. 2017

The Dream Act would give conditional permanent resident status for eight years to individuals who entered the United States when they were 17 years or younger and who meet the specified requirements. This includes recipients of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program, temporary protected status beneficiaries, and individuals who are currently in removal proceedings or have final orders of removal. After eight years, individuals can remove their conditional permanent resident status and apply for lawful permanent resident status.